United States v. McCrudden
[…] "Whoever corruptly . . . by any threatening letter or communication, endeavors to influence, intimidate or impede any . . . officer in or of any court of the United States . . . in the discharge of his duty [shall be guilty of a crime]."
18 U.S.C. § 1503(a).

Charge Two alleges that between the same dates, i.e. August 2013 and October 2014, McCrudden violated 18 U.S.C. § 876(c) by mailing threatening communications to federal judges. Section 876(c) provides that "[w]hoever knowingly . . . deposits or causes to be delivered . . . any communication . . . addressed to any other person and containing any threat . . . to injure the addressee or of another [shall be guilty of a crime]." 18 U.S.C. § 876(c).

The background information and factual predicates as to both Charges One and Two are the same, viz. the communications sent by McCrudden as set forth in the government exhibits in evidence.