United States v. McClain
[…] He followed up: “[I]f it ain't broke, don't fix it with those guys.” (GX129.)

Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the jury's decision, the Court affirms that a reasonable jury could have weighed the evidence in favor of the corruption convictions. The Court cannot then overturn the verdict.

C. FCPA Counts

Counts Three, Four, Seven, and Nine charge defendants with falsification of records in connection with Jay Doherty and Associates (“JDDA”) contracts, in violation of the Foreign Corrupt Practices Act (“FCPA”), 15 U.S.C. §§ 78m(b)(5), 78ff(a) and the federal aider and abettor statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2.

Section 78m(b)(5) of the FCPA makes it a crime to “knowingly circumvent or knowingly fail to implement a system of internal accounting controls or knowingly falsify any book, record, or account described in [the above] paragraph.” 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(5). Section 78ff(a) sets forth the penalties for violating the statute. See id. § 78ff(a).

Defendants challenge their direct liability, as well as their conviction on an aider and abettor theory and a Pinkerton theory.