United States v. McClain
[…] Several legislative actions occurred during the same relatively short time period in which the defendants gave jobs to Madigan people. "A rational juror could conclude from the activities of these defendants that there was an implicit agreement to exchange things of value for official acts." United States v. Menendez, 291 F.Supp.3d 606, 616 (D.N.J. 2018) (citing McDonnell v. United States, 579 U.S. 550, 572 (2016) (“The agreement need not be explicit, and the public official need not specify the means that he will use to perform his end of the bargain.”).

2. § 666(c) Safe Harbor

Defendants argue that there was insufficient evidence that the corruption counts survive the 666(c) safe harbor provision. Subsection (c) states that § 666 “does not apply to bona fide salary, wages, fees, or other compensation paid . . . in the usual course of business.”

Similarly, at the motion to dismiss stage, Defendants argued that the corruption counts could not stand because the Government failed to allege in the indictment that payments were not bona fide in the ordinary course of business. See United States v.