United States v. McAdams
[…] Id. After the December 6, 2017 trial, the Magistrate Judge issued a written Statement of Decision on April 16, 2018 finding McAdams guilty on all three counts. ECF No. 51. Judgment was entered on June 26, 2018 and McAdams filed a timely notice of appeal. ECF Nos. 55, 61. McAdams' sentence of 12 months unsupervised probation, a $1,480 fine, and a DUI offender program has been stayed until February 17, 2019 or the resolution of this appeal. ECF No. 74 at 3.

III. STANDARD OF REVIEW

This Court has jurisdiction over this appeal pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3402, which reads: "In all cases of conviction by a United States magistrate judge an appeal of right shall lie from the judgment of the magistrate judge to a judge of the district court in which the offense was committed." The district court's review of the Magistrate Judge's judgment is governed by the same standard as an appeal from a judgment of district court to the court of appeals. Fed. R. Crim. P. 58(g)(2)(D); United States v. Stanton, 501 F.3d 1093, 1099 (9th Cir. 2007).