United States v. Mayville
[…] II. GRAMA

Next, Mayville argues that the evidence should be suppressed because the state of Utah violated its GRAMA statute when it provided his criminal records pursuant to the triple-I request made by Trooper Tripodi. The court rejects this argument for two reasons.

First, state officials did not violate the GRAMA statute by providing criminal records pursuant to Trooper Tripodi's request. The GRAMA statute restricts Utah agencies from revealing to the public certain protected records. Mayville points to Utah Code section 63G-2-305(31), which defines protected records to include "records provided by the United States or by a government entity outside the state that are given to the governmental entity with a requirement that they be managed as protected records if the providing entity certifies that the record would not be subject to public disclosure if retained by it." Mayville argues that because a triple-I check is provided by the FBI, it is a protected document under this provision.

Mayville has not made a showing that the FBI requires triple-I checks to be managed as protected documents.