United States v. Mayville
[…] Mayville argues that because a triple-I check is provided by the FBI, it is a protected document under this provision.

Mayville has not made a showing that the FBI requires triple-I checks to be managed as protected documents. But the court need not address Mayville's argument that the triple-I became a protected document when the FBI provided it to Trooper Tripodi or decide whether any Utah agency unlawfully disclosed a protected document in this case. Utah Code section 63G-2-206 lists several circumstances under which a Utah agency may disclose a protected document. This statute provides: "Records that may evidence or relate to a violation of law may be disclosed to a government prosecutor, peace officer, or auditor." UTAH CODE § 63G-2-206(9). Mayville's Utah criminal records by definition "relate to a violation of law," and Trooper Tripodi is a peace officer.