United States v. Mayea-Pulido
[…] Congress has nearly plenary power to establish the qualifications for citizenship. U.S. Const. art. I. § 8 ("The Congress shall have Power ... To establish an [sic] uniform Rule of Naturalization"); Fiallo v. Bell, 430 U.S. 787, 792, 97 S.Ct. 1473, 52 L.Ed.2d 50 (1977) (emphasizing that "over no conceivable subject is the legislative power of Congress more complete than it is over the admission of aliens") (internal citations and quotations omitted).

In this case, Defendant's claim to derivative citizenship is governed by repealed § 1432(a)(1) requiring "the naturalization of both parents." In Barthelemy, the Court of Appeals addressed the constitutionality of §1432(a)(3) requiring the "naturalization of the parent having legal custody of the child when there has been a legal separation of the parents or the naturalization of the mother if the child was born out of wedlock and the paternity of the child has not been established by legitimation." 8 U.S.C. §1432(a)(3). Barthelemy argued that the clause impermissibly distinguishes between those children born of parents who never married and those born of parents who at one time were married and then legally separated. The Court of Appeals reviewed the statutory scheme stating,