United States v. Matthews
[…] Matthews did not have a valid prescription for the controlled substance, the Court must acquit the Defendant on Count V because there was no trial evidence on this issue. To clarify the elements of 21 U.S.C. § 844(a), the Court examines the statute's structure and relevant caselaw.

a. Statutory Structure of 21 U.S.C. § 844(a)

21 U.S.C. § 844(a), which criminalizes simple possession offenses, provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless such substance was obtained directly, or pursuant to a valid prescription or order, from a practitioner, while acting in the course of his professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this title or title III.
Id. A related provision, 21 U.S.C. § 885(a), sets forth the burdens of proof for simple possession offenses. Id. § 885(a). Section 885(a)(1) discusses exemptions and exceptions to burdens of proof and provides: