United States v. Matthews
[…] a. Statutory Structure of 21 U.S.C. § 844(a)

21 U.S.C. § 844(a), which criminalizes simple possession offenses, provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless such substance was obtained directly, or pursuant to a valid prescription or order, from a practitioner, while acting in the course of his professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this title or title III.
Id. A related provision, 21 U.S.C. § 885(a), sets forth the burdens of proof for simple possession offenses. Id. § 885(a). Section 885(a)(1) discusses exemptions and exceptions to burdens of proof and provides:
It shall not be necessary for the United States to negative any exemption set forth in this title in any complaint, information, indictment, or other pleading or in any trial, hearing or other proceeding under this title, and the burden of going forward with the evidence with respect to any such exemption or exception shall be upon the person claiming its benefit.
Id. Section 885(a)(2) directly addresses § 844(a) and states, "[i]n the case of a person charged under section 404(a) [21 U.S.C.[ ] § 844(a)] with possession of a controlled substance, any label identifying such substance . . . shall be admissible in evidence and shall be prima facie evidence that such substance was obtained pursuant to a valid prescription from a practitioner." Id. § 885(a)(2).

The Court views the language in § 844(a)—"unless such substance was obtained directly, or pursuant to a valid prescription or order"—as creating an exemption or an exception under § 885(a)(1).