United States v. Matthews
[…] Id. Section 885(a)(2) directly addresses § 844(a) and states, "[i]n the case of a person charged under section 404(a) [21 U.S.C.[ ] § 844(a)] with possession of a controlled substance, any label identifying such substance . . . shall be admissible in evidence and shall be prima facie evidence that such substance was obtained pursuant to a valid prescription from a practitioner." Id. § 885(a)(2).

The Court views the language in § 844(a)—"unless such substance was obtained directly, or pursuant to a valid prescription or order"—as creating an exemption or an exception under § 885(a)(1).