United States v. Matosky
[…] Before CASTLE, Chief Judge, HASTINGS, Senior Circuit Judge, and KILEY, Circuit Judge.


Defendant-appellant, Edward E. Matosky, prosecutes this appeal from the judgment of conviction and sentence entered following his trial before a jury on a three-count indictment charging failure to file timely income tax returns for the years 1962, 1963, and 1964, in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7203. The defendant predicates the existence of error requiring a reversal on the district court's rejection of instructions tendered by the defendant and the giving of the instructions it did.

26 U.S.C. § 7203 provides: "Any person required under this title to pay any estimated tax or tax, or required by this title or by regulations made under authority thereof to make a return (other than a return required under authority of section 6015 or section 6016), keep any records, or supply any information, who willfully fails to pay such estimated tax or tax, make such return, keep such records, or supply such information, at the time or times required by law or regulations, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both, together with the costs of prosecution."

There was evidence that the defendant had fled from New York to Chicago to avoid a state prosecution and that he did not file returns for 1962 and 1963, and did not file the return due for 1964 until April 17, 1967, in order to avoid detection of his whereabouts and apprehension.