United States v. Matecki
[…] It also bears mentioning that Taft's April 6, 2020 memorandum did not indicate that Defendant's request was deficient in any way or that it failed to comply with 28 C.F.R. § 571.61. Rather, Taft's blanket denial merely stated it would not provide individualized responses due to the "influx" of similar requests and lack of guidance from the BOP. (ECF No. 142-4.) The memorandum also directed inmates to file a new request after being transferred from Taft. (Id.)

According to 28 C.F.R. § 571.61, a compassionate release request must contain "at minimum" the following information: "(1) the extraordinary or compelling circumstances that the inmate believes warrant consideration"; and "(2) proposed release plans, including where the inmate will reside, how the inmate will support himself/herself, and, if the basis for the request involves the inmate's health, information on where the inmate will receive medical treatment, and how the inmate will pay for such treatment." ///