United States v. Matau
[…] As the Court has already set forth in its earlier order, the standard of review for a motion to suppress based on necessity is as follows:

Taken together, "§§ 2518(1)(c) and (3)(c) require a showing of necessity before a district court can issue a wiretap order." United States v. Carneiro, 861 F.2d 1171, 1176 (9th Cir. 1988). As such, "the Government must show that every wiretap it seeks is necessary." United States v. Christie, 825 F.3d 1048, 1066 (9th Cir. 2016).

In United States v. Rodriguez, the Ninth Circuit describes the necessity analysis as a two-part assessment: First, under 18 U.S.C. § 2518(1)(c), a wiretap application must include a "full and complete statement" as to the "facts and circumstances relied upon by the applicant, to justify his belief that an order should be issued," including whether traditional investigative procedures (1) have been tried and failed; (2) reasonably appear unlikely to succeed if tried; or (3) are too dangerous to try. 851 F.3d 931, 938. The court reviews de novo whether the application includes such a statement. Id.