United States v. Matakovich
[…] See also Rosa, 891 F.2d 1074 (holding Jencks Act disclosures apply equally to sentencing hearings as to trials).

Thus, in the case of notes and/or reports of interviews with Mr. Despres, should Mr. Despres testify at Mr. Matakovich's sentencing hearing, Defendant would be entitled to any Jencks Act material after Mr. Despres's testimony prior to the commencement of cross-examination. The Court notes that Defendant's specific request for "notes and/or reports of interviews" may be broader than what is permitted under the Jencks Act, which is limited to "statements" by a witness. 18 U.S.C. § 3500(e) ("The term 'statement' ... in relation to any witness called by the United States, means - (1) a written statement made by said witness and signed or otherwise adopted or approved by him; (2) a stenographic, mechanical, electrical, or other recording or transcription thereof, which is a substantially verbatim recital of an oral statement made by said witness and recorded contemporaneously with the making of such oral statement; or (3) a statement, however taken or recorded, or a transcription thereof, if any made by said witness to a grand jury."); c.f. United States v. Gross, 961 F.2d 1097, 1105 (3d. Cir. 1992) (upholding a District Court determination that the prosecutor's witness interview notes did not qualify as Jencks Act "statements.").