United States v. Mast
[…] Docket 93. The court granted the motion for a bench trial, and a bench trial was held on February 5, 2020. Dockets 100, 108. The parties stipulated that all previous evidence, exhibits, testimony, motions in limine, orders on motions in limine, objections, and orders on objections from the first jury trial would be part of the record in the bench trial as if it was one continuous trial. Docket 110 at 6-7. The United States presented no additional evidence at the second trial. Id. at 8. Mast recalled defense expert Wes Boll. Id. at 9-10.

ANALYSIS

I. Superseding Information

16 U.S.C. § 668dd(c)—part of the National Wildlife Refuge System Administration Act of 1996—outlines permitted and prohibited activities on land within the National Wildlife Refuge System. The statute provides that "[n]o person shall disturb, injure, cut, burn, remove, destroy, or possess any real or personal property of the United States, including natural growth, in any area of the [National Wildlife Refuge] System[.]" Id. In the superseding information, United States alleges that: