United States v. Mashburn
[…] [Filing No. 94 at 6-7.] It also argues that TFO Madison's knowledge regarding which crimes Mr. Mashburn may or may not have committed "does not dictate the authority" that he had when arresting Mr. Mashburn. [Filing No. 94 at 7.] The Government notes that if Mr. Mashburn had been in federal custody on December 14, 2020, he could not have appeared before the Putnam County court on that day, as he did. [Filing No. 94 at 7.]

Mr. Mashburn did not file a reply brief.

Mr. Mashburn relies upon 18 U.S.C. § 3501(c), which provides that:

In any criminal prosecution by the United States or by the District of Columbia, a confession made or given by a person who is a defendant therein, while such person was under arrest or other detention in the custody of any law-enforcement officer or law-enforcement agency, shall not be inadmissible solely because of delay in bringing such person before a magistrate judge or other officer empowered to commit persons charged with offenses against the laws of the United States or of the District of Columbia if such confession is found by the trial judge to have been made voluntarily and if the weight to be given the confession is left to the jury and if such confession was made or given by such person within six hours immediately following his arrest or other detention: Provided, That the time limitation contained in this subsection shall not apply in any case in which the delay in bringing such person before such magistrate judge or other officer beyond such six-hour period is found by the trial judge to be reasonable considering the means of transportation and the distance to be traveled to the nearest available such magistrate judge or other officer.
18 U.S.C. § 3501(c) (emphasis omitted).

As the United States Supreme Court has explained, under § 3501(c):

[A] district court with a suppression claim must find whether the defendant confessed within six hours of arrest (unless a longer delay was "reasonable considering the means of transportation and the distance to be traveled to the nearest available [magistrate judge]"). If the confession came within that period, it is admissible, subject to the other Rules of Evidence, so long as it was "made voluntarily and.. .the weight to be given [it] is left to the jury."