United States v. Mascheroni
[…] For the reasons discussed below, the Court has authority to adopt the P.O. proposed by the Government, and will do so with a few modifications.

Court's Authority to Enter Protective Order

This case is subject to the provisions of the Classified Information Procedures Act ("CIPA"), 18 U.S.C. app. 3 §§ 1-16. Many opinions have discussed the purposes and procedures of CIPA generally, and the Court need not repeat that discussion here. See, e.g., United States v. Lee, 90 F.Supp.2d 1324, 1325-26 (D. N.M. 2000). For purposes of this opinion, the primary relevant CIPA provision is Section 3, which requires the Court, pursuant to motion by the Government, to enter a protective order preventing disclosure of any classified information "disclosed by the United States to any defendant in any criminal case..." Defendants seize on this phrase and argue that a P.O. issued under CIPA Section 3 only applies fully to information the Government has already determined to be classified and has provided to Defendants in connection with this criminal case.