United States v. Martinez-Torres
[…] Based on these observations, an objectively reasonable officer would have reasonable suspicion that Defendant Martinez violated the careless driving statute by either driving carelessly or inattentively without due regard for the width of the road or other "attendant circumstances."

B. Failure to stay entirely within lane.

Alternatively, the traffic stop was also justified at its inception based on a reasonable suspicion of a violation of NMSA § 66-7-317, failing to maintain lane. That statute provides in part:

Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply: A. a vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety;
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-7-317 (emphasis added).

To show a violation of NMSA § 66-7-317, the Government must first show that Defendants failed to drive "as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane." This is a fact-driven analysis under the totality of the circumstances. State v.