United States v. Martinez-Lugo
[…] USSG § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(i). The “Application Note” to § 2L1.2 defines a “drug trafficking offense” as, inter alia, “an offense under federal, state, or local law that prohibits the ... possession of a controlled substance ... with intent to manufacture, import, export, distribute, or dispense.” U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(i), Application Note § 1(B)(iv).

In 2002, Martinez–Lugo pleaded guilty to a Georgia felony offense under Ga.Code Ann. § 16–13–30(j)(1), which provides that:

It is unlawful for any person to possess, have under his control, manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, purchase, sell, or possess with intent to distribute marijuana.

The charging documents presented to the district court established that Martinez–Lugo pleaded guilty to possession with intent to distribute marijuana, and was sentenced to serve three years in confinement and two years on probation.