United States v. Martinez-Hernandez
[…] Defendant Ramos-Cruz's motion, following the directive of this court, outlines his five "most important" concerns with the conditions of his confinement. With respect to the access to counsel, Ramos-Cruz requests that the prison allow an extended schedule for in-person attorney-client consultations. Defendant's attorneys travel from Georgia and San Juan, Puerto Rico, to USP Coleman II in Sumterville, Florida, for in-person legal consultations. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3005, in a capital case, the defendant is entitled to two attorneys "who shall have free access to the accused at all reasonable hours." At first blush, the court sees no issue with allowing legal consultation between the hours of 8:00 am to 8:00 pm (except between 3:00 and 5:00 p.m. for the official count), especially given the gravity of the charges against the defendant.