United States v. Martinez-Gonzalez
[…] For the reasons that follow, the Government's arguments are unavailing.

A. Deficient NTA

Because Defendant's argument revolves around the regulatory scheme governing removal proceedings, the Court begins there. Removal hearings are civil proceedings that take place before immigration courts, creatures both of statute and regulation. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(a)(1) ; 8 C.F.R. § 1003.09, .10. Congress delegated to these administrative tribunals exclusive jurisdiction over proceedings to determine the "inadmissibility or deportability of an alien." 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(a)(1), (3). Pursuant to this delegation, the Attorney General promulgated regulations appointing immigration judges and defining the scope of their authority. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.10(b) ("[I]mmigration judges shall exercise the powers and duties delegated to them by the [Immigration and Nationality] Act and by the Attorney General through regulation. In deciding the individual cases before them ... immigration judges ... may take any action consistent with their authorities under the Act and regulations."). The issue in this case is an immigration judge's authority to preside over a particular alien's removal proceeding—in other words, the immigration judge's jurisdiction.