United States v. Martinez
[…] Second, he asserts that the government did not demonstrate that he knowingly participated in the alleged conspiracy.

Martinez was convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 894(a), which provides:

(a) Whoever knowingly participates in any way, or conspires to do so, in the use of extortionate means
(1) to collect or attempt to collect any extension of credit or
(2) to punish any person for the non repayment thereof,
shall be fined not more that $10,000 or imprisoned not more than 20 years or both.
Section 891 defines extending credit as follows:
To extend credit means to make or renew any loan, or to enter into any agreement, tacit or express, whereby the repayment or satisfaction of any debt or claim, whether acknowledged or disputed, valid or invalid, and
however arising, may or will be deferred.
18 U.S.C. § 891(1). Martinez contends that the evidence is insufficient to sustain his conviction on Count 3 because the government failed to prove that there was "an extension of credit" from Madarati to Loukas.