United States v. Martinez
[…] Martinez then drove to Watertown and stopped approximately one block north of Loukas's home. Martinez and Ross got out of the vehicle and said they would be back soon; after Martinez's arrest, police officers found Simmons waiting in the back seat.

Martinez advances two arguments for acquittal on Count 3. First, he claims that the government did not show that there was an "extension of credit" as defined by the statute. Second, he asserts that the government did not demonstrate that he knowingly participated in the alleged conspiracy.

Martinez was convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 894(a), which provides:

(a) Whoever knowingly participates in any way, or conspires to do so, in the use of extortionate means
(1) to collect or attempt to collect any extension of credit or
(2) to punish any person for the non repayment thereof,
shall be fined not more that $10,000 or imprisoned not more than 20 years or both.
Section 891 defines extending credit as follows:
To extend credit means to make or renew any loan, or to enter into any agreement, tacit or express, whereby the repayment or satisfaction of any debt or claim, whether acknowledged or disputed, valid or invalid, and