United States v. Martinez
[…] D. a threat to expose any secret affecting the person threatened, or another; or

E. a threat to kidnap the person threatened or another.

N.M.S.A. § 30-16-9.

The Court concludes that New Mexico's extortion statute is broader than the generic offense, because in addition to encompassing the generic conduct -- obtaining something of value from another by the wrongful use of force, fear, or threats, compare Scheidler v. Nat'l Organization for Women, Inc., 537 U.S. at 410, 123 S.Ct. 1057, with N.M.S.A. § 30-16-9(A), it also includes "the communication or transmission of any threat to another by any means whatsoever ... to wrongfully compel the person threatened to do or refrain from doing any act against his will," including "any of the following acts":

A. a threat to do an unlawful injury to the person or property of the person threatened or of another;

B. a threat to accuse the person threatened, or another, of any crime;