United States v. Martinez
[…] Scheidler v. National Organization for Women, Inc., 537 U.S. at 409-10, 123 S.Ct. 1057. "That structure -- identifying conduct that falls within a generic category, and also violates a state or non-racketeering federal law -- features prominently in federal racketeering statutes." United States v. DeLeon, 318 F. Supp. 3d at 1276. See Scheidler v. National Organization for Women, Inc., 537 U.S. at 409-10, 123 S.Ct. 1057 ; United States v. Nardello, 393 U.S. 286, 293-94, 89 S.Ct. 534, 21 L.Ed.2d 487 (1969) (analyzing the Travel Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1952, and concluding that its provisions regarding "extortion ... in violation of the laws of the State in which committed," 18 U.S.C. § 1952(b)(i)(2), refers to generic extortion that also violates state law, even if the state law does not use the term "extortion"); United States v.