United States v. Martinez
[…] Martinez is alleged to be part of this horribly violent criminal organization when it comes to whether or not he possessed a gun. I think it's a very different scenario. I think that's the type the exact type of scenario that Old Chief tries to protect., because when we're you can't these two together, that evidence could only be used in his case to say he's a bad man, so convict him.

A Violent Crimes in Aid of Racketeering Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1959 ("VICAR") violation requires an underlying state-law offense, i.e., someone "murders, kidnaps, maims, assaults with a dangerous weapon, commits assault resulting in serious bodily injury upon, or threatens to commit a crime of violence against any individual in violation of the laws of any State or the United States, or attempts or conspires so to do." 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a).

Dec. 13 Tr. at 30:11-31:22 (Hart).

The United States responded that "[t]here is a conspiracy charge in this case and the evidence of Mr. Martinez’ possession of a gun is relevant to that conspiracy.