United States v. Martinez
[…] "The best way -- and, perhaps, the only way -- to prove that [an enterprise] was engaged in racketeering activity when the conduct charged ... occurred ... is to introduce evidence of roughly contemporaneous instances of racketeering activity in which the [enterprise] engaged." United States v. DeLeon, 323 F.R.D. 672, 691 (D.N.M. 2017) (Browning, J.).

RICO states that an enterprise "includes any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity." 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1). VICAR employs a slightly narrower definition of the term "enterprise," such that it "includes any partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity, which is engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce." 18 U.S.C. § 1959(b)(2).