United States v. Martinez
[…] United States, 364 U.S. at 593, 81 S.Ct. 321 ), as modified (March 15, 1996).

B. THE SPEEDY TRIAL ACT CLOCK HAD NOT EXPIRED AT THE TIME THAT THE COURT HEARD AND ORALLY DENIED THE MOTION, AND SINCE THEN, THE SPEEDY TRIAL ACT CLOCK HAS NOT EXPIRED.

The Speedy Trial Act provides that certain periods of delay are not included in computing the time limits for trial. See 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h). See also 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(7)(B) (setting forth the factors "which a judge shall consider in determining whether to grant a continuance ...").