United States v. Martinez
[…] From the time that the Speedy Trial Act clock started running for the felon-in-possession charge on October 16, 2019, when the United States filed the Indictment, see Indictment at 1, until Martinez filed his Motion on December 12, 2019, no time had been excluded from the Speedy Trial Act clock. See 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h) (listing instances tolling the Speedy Trial Act clock). Filing the Motion tolled the Speedy Trial Act clock. See 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(1)(7) (tolling any "delay resulting from any pretrial motion, from the filing of the motion through the conclusion of the hearing on, or other prompt disposition of, such motion"). At the time that Martinez filed the Motion, thirteen days remained on the Speedy Trial Act clock, because no pretrial motions had been filed and fifty-seven days had elapsed.