United States v. Martinez
[…] The Court further ordered, under 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(7)(A), that

all of the time from the filing of the Motion to Declare the Case Complex until the beginning of the jury trial in this matter shall be excluded for the purposes of the Speedy Trial Act, and the ends of justice in granting the requested continuance outweigh the best interest of the public and the defendant in a speedy trial.

Order Declaring the Case Complex at 2.

LAW REGARDING VICAR AND RICO

The Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1961 - 68 ("RICO"), prohibits specific activities when they are committed in connection with a pattern of racketeering activity. E.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1962(b) ("It shall be unlawful for any person through a pattern of racketeering activity or through collection of an unlawful debt to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise which is engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce.").