United States v. Martinez
[…] The United States stated that it had "told [Martinez] that [the United States was] looking at bringing more serious charges," and Martinez "indicated that if [the United States] filed additional charges then he would be in a position where he would be forced to continue the case given the nature of the charges." Dec. 12 Tr. at 7:1-11 (Armijo). The United States stated that counsel for Martinez had "represented to me that if this case were indicted with more serious charges, then he would may have to continue the case." Dec. 12 Tr. at 11:20-23 (Armijo).

Speedy Trial Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3161(c)(1), reads in relevant part:

In any case in which a plea of not guilty is entered, the trial of a defendant charged in an information or indictment with the commission of an offense shall commence within seventy days from the filing date (and making public) of the information or indictment, or from the date the defendant has appeared before a judicial officer of the court in which such charge is pending, whichever date last occurs. If a defendant consents in writing to be tried before a magistrate judge on a complaint, the trial shall commence within seventy days from the date of such consent.

18 U.S.C. § 3161(c)(1).

The Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1961 -68 ("RICO"), prohibits specific activities when they are committed in connection with a pattern of racketeering activity.