United States v. Martinez
[…] In any case in which a plea of not guilty is entered, the trial of a defendant charged in an information or indictment with the commission of an offense shall commence within seventy days from the filing date (and making public) of the information or indictment, or from the date the defendant has appeared before a judicial officer of the court in which such charge is pending, whichever date last occurs. If a defendant consents in writing to be tried before a magistrate judge on a complaint, the trial shall commence within seventy days from the date of such consent.

18 U.S.C. § 3161(c)(1).

The Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1961 -68 ("RICO"), prohibits specific activities when they are committed in connection with a pattern of racketeering activity. E.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1962(b) ("It shall be unlawful for any person through a pattern of racketeering activity or through collection of an unlawful debt to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise which is engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce.").

The Court then asked whether there is "any reason to sever counts one and two?" Dec. 12 Tr. at 11:25 (Court). The Court stated its position:

[F]rom an observer's standpoint the racketeering conspiracy is ... the much more serious charge in this case.