United States v. Martinez
[…] On the morning of May 3, 2018, Officer Lucero observed a car heading eastbound on Interstate 40 traveling 78 miles per hour in a 75-mile-per-hour zone. Motion to Suppress Hearing, December 20, 2019, Tr. 8:9–10, 20–25; 9:1, 14–16. He determined the speed of the vehicle by using a Stalker DSR 2X radar detector. Earlier that morning, Officer Lucero had tested the radar detector and determined it was working properly. Tr. 7:2–13. Based on the radar detector's reading, Officer Lucero believed that the driver of the vehicle was violating NMSA § 66-7-301, which provides that "[n]o person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than ... seventy-five miles per hour." Tr. 9:20–24. As a New Mexico State Police Officer, Officer Lucero was charged with enforcing New Mexico traffic laws, so he turned on his emergency equipment and signaled for the vehicle to pull over. Id. at 5:21–24; 10:10–14.