United States v. Martens
[…] (See id. at 67:13-15, 68:19-22, 70:3-8, 70:21-71:8, 91:4-93:18; Dyson Decl., ¶ 18.)

In his response, Defendant Martens claims that "consideration" for the transfer was the "the right to live in" the residence. (Marten's Resp. at 8.) Defendant Martens does not point to any evidence or authority construing his right to reside in his own property as consideration. Moreover, Defendant makes no showing that his right to live in his own property constituted "reasonably equivalent value" under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-8-106(1).

The court agrees that the transfer of property to the Trust was fraudulent. Under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-8-108, a creditor may obtain "[a]voidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim." As such, Plaintiff United States is entitled to have the fraudulent transfer of the real property to the Trust set aside.