United States v. Marroquin-Torres
[…] Under the categorical approach, the court must confine its consideration to only the fact of conviction and the statutory definition of the offense. The court must not "look not to the facts of the particular prior case, but instead to whether the state statute defining the crime of conviction categorically fits within the generic federal definition of a corresponding aggravated felony." Moncrieffe, 133 S.Ct. 1678 (2013). In 2011, the Defendant was convicted of violating of California Health and Safety Code § 11360(a). Section 11360(a) provides:

Except as otherwise provided by this section or as authorized by law, every person who transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes, administers, or gives away, or offers to transport, import into this state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or attempts to import into this state or transport any marijuana shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a period of two, three or four years.
Subsection (b) of the statute makes it a misdemeanor if the person "gives away, offers to give away, transports, offers to transport, or attempts to transport not more than 28.5 grams of marijuana."