United States v. Marquez
[…] Therefore, when the terms of a statute are clear and unambiguous, our inquiry ends and we should stick to our duty of enforcing the terms of the statute as Congress has drafted it.'” United Kingdom Ministry of Defence v. Trimble Navigation Ltd., 422 F.3d 165, 171 (4th Cir. 2005) citing, Sigmon Coal Co. v. Apfel, 226 F.3d 291, 305 (4th Cir. 2000).

This Court concludes that based on the text of 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d), the four-month time limit prescribed in the statute does not begin until a defendant is hospitalized at a facility for evaluation. The critical text of 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d)(1) at issue states, “The Attorney General shall hospitalize the defendant for treatment in a suitable facility - (1) for such a reasonable period of time, not to exceed four months, as is necessary to determine whether there is a substantial probability that in the foreseeable future he will attain the capacity to permit the proceedings to go forward.” From the plain language and construction of the statute, the operative clause, “[t]he Attorney General shall hospitalize the defendant for treatment in a suitable facility[,]” is limited and constrained by the subsequent clause, “for such a reasonable period of time, not to exceed four