United States v. Markwald
[…] Defendant's Motion for Disclosure of Giglio Information (Doc. No. 48) is GRANTED. Within 10 days of the date of this Order, the Government must disclose all Brady and Giglio information in its possession or of which it has become aware as of the date of this Order and must promptly supplement its disclosure upon receipt of any additional Brady and Giglio information not previously disclosed.

6. Defendant's Motion for Disclosure of Jencks Information. Defendant moves for an order requiring the Government's early compliance with the Jencks Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3500, requesting disclosure of Jencks Act material as early as the Court deems appropriate. The Government opposes the motion asserting the request lacks authority. Because the Jencks Act plainly provides that "no statement or report in the possession of the United States which was made by a Government witness or prospective Government witness (other than the defendant) shall be the subject of subpoena, discovery, or inspection until said witness has testified on direct examination in the trial of the case," Defendant's Motion for Disclosure of Jencks Information (Doc. No. 49) is DENIED. Nothing in this Order, however, precludes the Government from voluntary exchange of Jenks Act material with Defendant three days prior to trial as the Government has represented it would do.