United States v. Mariner Health Care, Inc.
[…] Id. ¶ 110.

Integra's allegations of fraud do not assume that physicians sacrificed their professional integrity, a contention which Mariner asserts renders Integra's assertion of fraud implausible. At the motion hearing, Mariner explained that physicians have ultimate authority over the patient's plan of care. See FAC ¶ 33 ("the patient's plan of care is ultimately determined by a doctor's orders and the results of these reported assessments"). Physicians develop a baseline care plan for the SNF resident. See 42 C.F.R. § 483.21(a)(1) ("[t]he facility must develop and implement a baseline care plan for each resident that includes the instructions needed to provide effective and person-centered care of the resident that meet professional standards of quality care").