United States v. Mariner Health Care, Inc.
[…] Id. ¶ 32. SNFs must satisfy the "Highest Practicable Level" Standard ("HPL Standard") by providing patients with "specialized rehabilitative services to attain or maintain the[ir] highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being ... in accordance with a written plan of care." See Mot. at 2 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(b)(4)(A)(i) ). The Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services ("CMS") also require that rehabilitative services be "reasonable and necessary for the diagnosis or treatment of the [patient's] condition." See FAC ¶ 32 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(a)(1)(A) ).

Medicare covers up to 100 days of SNF care per illness. See FAC ¶ 30; 42 U.S.C. § 1395d(a)(2)(A) (patients are entitled to "post-hospital extended care services for up to 100 days during any spell of illness"). It reimburses on a per-diem rate based on the resource utilization group ("RUG") assigned to the patient. FAC ¶ 31. RUGs vary by the quantity of rehabilitative services, and a patient's RUG is decided by an interdisciplinary team of SNF staff and healthcare professionals. Id. ¶¶ 31, 33.