United States v. Margiotta
[…] Dacus, 634 F.2d 441, 444 (9th Cir. 1980)). On its face, a statute is unconstitutional if it "fails to provide a person of ordinary intelligence fair notice of what is prohibited, or is so standardless that it authorizes or encourages seriously discriminatory enforcement." United States v. Kilbride, 584 F.3d 1240, 1257 (9th Cir. 2009) (quoting United States v. Williams, 553 U.S. 285 (2008)). A statute is vague as applied "if it failed to put a defendant on notice that his conduct was criminal." Id.

III. Discussion

Section 7413(c)(1) imposes criminal penalties for knowingly violating certain provisions of the CAA, including § 7412: "Any person who knowingly violates . . . section 7412 of this title . . . shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine pursuant to Title 18 or by imprisonment for not to exceed 5 years, or both." Section 7412(r)(1), commonly referred to as the CAA's general duty clause, states the objective of the regulatory scheme is to prevent and minimize the consequences of accidental releases of extremely hazardous substances.