United States v. Marcionette
[…] Id. As a result, “[a] defendant's reliance on broad constitutional or statutory provisions does not support removal under § 1443 when those provision are not phrased in ‘the specific language of racial equality that § 1443 demands.” Id.

Upon removal, “[t]he United States district court in which such notice is filed shall examine the notice promptly,” and “[i]f it clearly appears on the face of the notice and any exhibits annexed thereto that removal should not be permitted, the court shall make an order for summary remand.” Id. § 1455(b)(4). But “[i]f the United States district court does not order the summary remand of such prosecution, it shall order an evidentiary hearing to be held promptly and, after such hearing, shall make such disposition of the prosecution as justice shall require.” Id. § 1455(b)(5).

Under the second prong, removal is warranted “only if the denial or unenforceability of specified federal rights in state courts is predictable by reference to a law of general application.” Id. (citation omitted).