United States v. Manubolu
[…] Id. Citing a federal statute that prohibits "no-knock" warrants, 18 U.S.C. § 3109 , the defendant moved to suppress the results of the search for purposes of the federal trial. Id. The district court suppressed the evidence, reasoning that the state law enforcement officer had to be treated as a federal officer for purposes of the admission of evidence in federal court, that the federal statute prohibited the "no-knock" warrant, and that the good faith exception under United States v. Leon , 468 U.S. 897, 104 S.Ct. 3405, 82 L.Ed.2d 677 (1984), did not apply. Id. at 845-46.

18 U.S.C. § 3109 reads:

The officer may break open any outer or inner door, or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or when necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him in the execution of the warrant.

The Eighth Circuit rejected the district court's refusal to apply the good faith exception under Leon. The Moore Court wrote: