United States v. Manshul Constrruction Corp.
[…] Haugland testified that he had an Associate of Science degree in civil technology and one in architecture, and that he had thirty-two years of experience in Construction According to Mr. Haugland's testimony, he served as project superintendent on the Navy Project from the beginning until it was completed and accepted by the Navy on June 15, 1994. Mr. Haugland testified that he was on site every day but that Mr. Stassi, project manager for FG, was there "[v]ery rarely." (Tr. at 328).

LEGAL DISCUSSION FG's CLAIMS

The Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. §§ 270a and b (the "Act"), requires a government contractor "to post a surety bond 'for the protection of all persons supplying labor and material in the prosecution of the work provided for' in the contract." Id. (quoting 40 U.S.C. § 270b(a)). The Act was intended to provide an alternate remedy to protect subcontractors who supplied material and labor to federal public works projects. See FD Rich Co., v. United States ex rel Indus. Lumber Co., 417 U.S. 116, 122 (1974).