United States v. Manshul Constrruction Corp.
[…] The Act was intended to provide an alternate remedy to protect subcontractors who supplied material and labor to federal public works projects. See FD Rich Co., v. United States ex rel Indus. Lumber Co., 417 U.S. 116, 122 (1974). Under the Act, the subcontractor may sue on the bond for "the balance . . . unpaid at the time of institution" of the suit and to recover "the sum or sums justly due him." 40 U.S.C. § 270b) (a). The subcontractor bears the burden of proving that it complied with the terms of its agreement and that it has not been paid for those sums that are "justly due." 40 U.S.C. § 270b(a). See United States ex rel Foster Wheeler Corp. v. American Sur. of New York, 142 F.2d 726, 728 (2d Cir. 1944).

The Act provides that suits instituted under this provision "shall be brought in . . . the United States District Court for any district in which the contract was to be performed and executed." 40 U.S.C. § 270b(b). Thus, venue here properly lies in the Eastern District of New York.

The defending general contractor and here the surety company, Aetna, standing in the shoes of Manshul, are entitled to recoup the value of any defective or incomplete performance.