United States v. Manley
[…] Mr. Manley's “motion does not fall within the purview of § 3142(f) because . . . [the Court is] not aware of any new evidence bearing on the issue of detention.” Cannon, 711 F.Supp.2d at 606; See Def.'s Mot. at 2-5. Moreover, the consideration of any new evidence would fall to Magistrate Judge Scoble on the District of Alaska, not “a judge of this Court.” Cannon, 711 F.Supp.2d at 606.

B. Challenging a Detention Order Under § 3145(b) Second, after a magistrate judge issues a detention order, “the person may file, with the court having original jurisdiction over the offense, a motion for revocation or amendment of the order.” 18 U.S.C. § 3145(b). The majority of circuits have concluded that “original jurisdiction over the offense” means the charging jurisdiction only. See, e.g., United States v. Vega, 438 F.3d 801, 803 (7th Cir. 2006); Cisneros, 328 F.3d at 615; United States v.