United States v. Maney
[…] As the Government aptly notes, Judge Lifland neither mentioned nor implied that Defendant's sentence would run concurrently with his state sentences at either of the sentencing hearings. --------

17. Finally, because Defendant's sentence is silent as to whether it was imposed concurrently with or consecutively to his state sentences, it must be construed to run consecutively. 18 U.S.C. §3584(a) requires that "[m]ultiple terms of imprisonment imposed at different times run consecutively unless the court orders that the terms are to run concurrently." Here, because Judge Lifland did not order otherwise, Defendant's sentence must be treated as consecutive to his state sentences.

18. For the foregoing reasons, Defendant's motion is denied. An appropriate Order follows.

s/ Esther Salas

Esther Salas, U.S.D.J.


Summaries of

United States v.