United States v. Malone
[…] Code Ann. § 19.2-210(A). In making the determination of whether the individual can be admitted to bail, the statute tells the judicial officer to consider:

“‘Bail' means the pretrial release of a person from custody upon those terms and conditions specified by order of an appropriate judicial officer. Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-119.

“‘Bond' means the posting by a person or his surety of a written promise to pay a specific sum, secured or unsecured, ordered by an appropriate judicial officer as a condition of bail to assure performance of the terms and conditions contained in the recognizance.” Id.

“‘Recognizance' means a signed commitment by a person to appear in court as directed and to adhere to any other terms ordered by an appropriate judicial officer as a condition of bail.” Id.