United States v. Malago
[…] The Defendant argues that the term "true owner" as contained in the superceding indictment is so fundamentally ambiguous as to preclude a conviction as a matter of law. The Government has filed a Response to Defendant's Motion. (ECF No. 74) Having reviewed the Motion, the Government's Response, the record, and the relevant legal authorities, it is ORDERED AND ADJUDGED that the Motion to Dismiss Counts 3 and 12-16 is DENIED.

49 U.S.C. § 46306(b)(4), Registration violations involving aircraft not providing air transportation, reads as follows:

(b) General criminal penalty — Except as provided by subsection (c) of this section, a person shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 3 years, or both, if the person —
(4) obtains a certificate authorized to be issued under this part by knowingly and willfully falsifying or concealing a material fact, making a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement, or making or using a false document knowing it contains a false, fictitious or fraudulent statement or entry;