United States v. Maddux
[…] Id. at 339. For these reasons, the Court agreed with the lower courts that full forfeiture would have been grossly disproportionate to the gravity of the offense. Id. at 339-340.

Maddux and Carman are a different story. Their offenses were not simple, "reporting offenses" with "minimal culpability." Theirs was a complex, far reaching, prolonged scheme, in which they were not low-level players, but king and queen. They defrauded federal, state and local governments. The maximum fine for their crimes range from $250,000 to $500,000 per offense. 18 U.S.C. § 3571(b) and (d). Indeed, "[i]f any person derives pecuniary gain from the offense, or if the offense results in pecuniary loss to a person other than the defendant, the defendant may be fined not more than the greater of twice the gross gain or twice the gross loss." 18 U.S.C. § 3571(d); see United States v. Gibson, 409 F.3d 325, 342 (6th Cir. 2005).