United States v. Mack
[…] Moreover, because BOP credited Mack for the ten months he had spent at the MCC, the actual time that Mack will serve in federal custody is much less than what the Court and the parties expected.

C. "Extraordinary and Compelling Reasons"

In order to prevail on his compassionate release motion, Mack must demonstrate that "extraordinary and compelling reasons warrant ... a reduction" in his sentence, and that any reduction that is granted comports with "applicable policy statements issued by the Sentencing Commission." 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A).

Congress tasked the Sentencing Commission with providing guidance to courts regarding the application of the compassionate release statute. See 28 U.S.C. § 994(t) ("The Commission, in promulgating general policy statements regarding the sentencing modification provisions in section 3582(c)(1)(A) of title 18, shall describe what should be considered extraordinary and compelling reasons for sentence reduction, including the criteria to be applied and a list of specific examples...."); United States v. Ebbers, No. (S4) 02 Cr. 1144-3 (VEC), 2020 WL 91399, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 8, 2020) ; see also United States v. Hernandez, No. 18 Cr. 834 (PAE), Dkt. No. 451.