United States v. Lyons
[…] United States v. Berry 701 F.3d 374, 377 (11th Cir. 2012).

In Berry, supra, the defendant argued for a similar reduction in his sentence pursuant to the FSA. In denying the 3582 motion, the court reasoned:

Even assuming arguendo that Berry, as he asserts, could bring his FSA claim in a § 3582(c)(2) motion, Berry's FSA claim still fails because he was convicted and sentenced in 2002, and the FSA does not apply retroactively to his 2002 sentences. The general savings clause in 1 U.S.C. § 109 provides that "[t]he repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty ... incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or
prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty ..." 1 U.S.C. § 109. See United States v. Gomes, 621 F.3d 1343, 1346 (11th Cir.2010) (discussing 1 U.S.C. § 109), cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 131 S.Ct. 1833, 179 L.Ed.2d 788 (2011).