United States v. Luthra
[…] "[T]he proper focus in discriminatory prosecution cases is on the ultimate decision-maker," who, in this case, is the United States Attorney for the District of Massachusetts (Dkt. No. 3). United States v. Gomez-Lopez, 62 F.3d 304, 306-07 (9th Cir. 1995) (quoting United States v. Erne, 576 F.2d 212, 216-17 (9th Cir. 1978)). Each United States Attorney's authority is limited to the prosecution of crimes within his or her district. See 28 U.S.C. § 547(1) ("each United States attorney, within his district, shall prosecute for all offenses against the United States"). The question of whether a United States Attorney has the authority to prosecute a particular federal crime is determined by an analysis of venue. "A defendant in a criminal case has a constitutional right to be tried in a proper venue." United States v.