United States v. Luthra
[…] Long, 823 F.2d 1209, 1212 (7th Cir. 1987) ("[T]here could be prosecutorial vindictiveness only if [defendant's] refusal [to cooperate] resulted in treatment harsher than would have occurred if the government had not sought his assistance.").

According to Defendant, the April 2014 letter contains additional evidence of vindictive prosecution. The letter states that she was the target of a federal grand jury investigation "regarding possible violations of the United States Code," including 18 U.S.C. §§ 1001 and 1518 (Dkt. No. 38-6). Section 1001(a) makes it a crime to "make[] any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation," while § 1518(a) punishes one who "willfully prevents, obstructs, misleads, delays or attempts to prevent, obstruct, mislead, or delay the communication or records relating to a violation of a Federal health care offense to a criminal investigator . . . ." Defendant learned from her attorney that "the Department of Justice decided not to prosecute people" for violations of 18 U.S.C. § 1001 (Dkt. No. 38-1 at 5 ¶ 7).