United States v. Lustyik
[…] CIPA § 6(a). Once a hearing is requested, the court must hold a hearing and subsequently "set forth in writing the basis for its determination" as to each piece of classified information that was at issue during the hearing." Id. If the court determines that certain classified information may be disclosed during trial, the United States may move to substitute the classified portion of the information at issue with a "statement admitting relevant facts that the specific classified information would tend to prove" or a summary of the classified information. CIPA § 6(c).

The hearing may be held in camera if the Attorney General certifies to the court "that a public proceeding may result in the disclosure of classified information." CIPA § 6(a). The Government met its burden here, and the section 6(a) hearing was held in camera.

II. Procedural Background