United States v. Lustyik
[…] CIPA § 6(c).

The hearing may be held in camera if the Attorney General certifies to the court "that a public proceeding may result in the disclosure of classified information." CIPA § 6(a). The Government met its burden here, and the section 6(a) hearing was held in camera.

II. Procedural Background

On March 29, 2013, the Government filed a motion for pretrial conference under Section 2 of CIPA, which provides that, "At any time after the filing of the indictment or information, any party may move for a pretrial conference to consider matters relating to classified information that may arise in connection with the prosecution." CIPA § 2. The court held the hearing on May 3, 2013, and issued a scheduling order outlining deadlines for filings under Section 4 of CIPA. On January 31, 2014, the court established a schedule for complying with the procedures under CIPA Sections 5 and 6.