United States v. Lung'aho
[…] ORDER

D.P. MARSHALL JR., UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE

1. Lung'aho moves to dismiss counts one, two, six, seven, ten, and eleven of the Superseding Indictment, which allege violations of the federal arson statute, 18 U.S.C. § 844(f)(1). He also moves to dismiss counts three, eight, and twelve, which allege possession of a destructive device in furtherance of a crime (or an attempted crime) of violence. The Court previously denied without prejudice his embedded motion to dismiss count four. Doc. 188 at 3.

2. Arson Counts. Lung'aho's main argument is that 18 U.S.C. § 844(f)(1) is unconstitutional as applied to him because Congress exceeded its enumerated powers in enacting this law. This statute provides:

Whoever maliciously damages or destroys, or attempts to damage or destroy, by means of fire or an explosive, any building, vehicle, or other personal or real property in whole or in part owned or possessed by, or leased to, the United States, or any department or agency thereof, or any institution or organization receiving Federal financial assistance, shall be imprisoned for not less than 5 years and not more than 20 years, fined under this title, or both.

Lung'aho is accused of damaging, or attempting to damage, three police cars with Molotov cocktails during civil disturbances in Little Rock in 2020. One car belonged to the Little Rock Police Department, one to the North Little Rock Police Department, and one to the Arkansas State Police.