United States v. Luce
[…] That does not, of course, mean that HUD did not require loan correspondents to be approved before that date, however, and indeed it did. See HUD Mortgagee Letter 2008-17 (available at http://portal.hud.gov/hudportal/documents/ huddoc?id=DOC_36036.doc); HUD Handbook 4060.1 REV-2, FHA Title II Mortgagee Approval Handbook (Aug. 14, 2006).

Luce argued that §1708 was amended in 2011 to require HUD approval of loan correspondent mortgagees took effect in 2011, but in actuality the amendment took effect in May 2009. 12 U.S.C. § 1708(d)(1).

Luce also submits that 12 U.S.C. § 1707(b) "limits" the definition of "mortgagee" to an entity that actually lends money because it states that the term "includes the original lender under a mortgage, and his successors and assigns approved by the Secretary." By its terms, however, nothing in § 1707(b) "limits" the definition of the term "mortgagee" to entities that actually lend money and in any event the definition it provides applies only to the term "as used in § 1709." That section sets forth requirements necessary for mortgagees to be insured