United States v. Lowry
[…] (Doc. 38). Second, even assuming, arguendo, that the temporary restraint of Defendant could constitute an arrest, the FBI and its agents have the power to make arrests absent a warrant on the reasonable grounds that a defendant had committed or was committing a criminal act. Thus, the search warrant itself was sufficient probable cause for an arrest, although based upon the facts, an arrest did not occur during the execution of the search warrant.

18 U.S.C. § 3052 gives the FBI, and its agents, the power to "make arrests without warrant for any offense against the United States . . . if they have reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing such felony." (Doc. 38). --------

b. The Defendant was read his Miranda warnings and waived them in writing