United States v. Lovelady
[…] He was unaware of the law in terms of seconds which must be allowed to elapse for travel between cars. (Tr. 8.) Officer Nguyen followed the truck and contacted dispatch to check its registration and insurance. (Tr. 38, 67-68.) Dispatch informed him that it could find no insurance associated with the truck. (Tr. 68.) Officer Nguyen knew that Utah law required automobiles traveling on the roads to be insured. (Tr. 9.)

Utah Code Annotated § 41-6a-711, Following another vehicle -- Safe distance - Exceptions, provides:

(1) The operator of a vehicle:
(a) may not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having regard for the:
(i) speed of the vehicles;
(ii) traffic upon the highway; and
(iii) condition of the highway; and
(b) shall follow at a distance so that at least two seconds elapse before reaching the location of the vehicle directly in front of the operator's vehicle....

Utah Code Annotated § 41-12a-302(1)(a), Operating motor vehicle without owner's or operator's security—Penalty, provides: