United States v. Lovelady
[…] (Tr. 9.)

Utah Code Annotated § 41-6a-711, Following another vehicle -- Safe distance - Exceptions, provides:

(1) The operator of a vehicle:
(a) may not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having regard for the:
(i) speed of the vehicles;
(ii) traffic upon the highway; and
(iii) condition of the highway; and
(b) shall follow at a distance so that at least two seconds elapse before reaching the location of the vehicle directly in front of the operator's vehicle....

Utah Code Annotated § 41-12a-302(1)(a), Operating motor vehicle without owner's or operator's security—Penalty, provides:

(1) (a) Except as provided in Subsection (1)(b), an owner of a motor vehicle on which owner's or operator's security is required under Section 41-12a-301, who operates the owner's vehicle or permits it to be operated on a highway in this state without owner's security being in effect is guilty of a class B misdemeanor....

Officer Nguyen decided to pull the truck over for following too closely and the lack of insurance information on file. (Tr. 7, 38.) He was also suspicious because the truck's driver had moved into the far right lane approaching an exit, but did not take the exit. (Tr. 10.)