United States v. Lopez
[…] Id; see also Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 813 (1996) (“[W]e have been unwilling to entertain Fourth Amendment challenges based on the actual motivations of individual officers.”). 9 That said, officers may draw on their own experience and specialized training to make inferences from and deductions about the cumulative information available to them. Arvizu, 534 U.S. at 273.

Here, Frantz had reasonable suspicion of at least two different violations based on his direct observations. First, Frantz had reasonable suspicion that Lopez violated K.S.A. § 8-1703(a)(3). That statute requires that vehicles must “display lighted head and other lamps” while driving on the highway “when windshield wipers are in continuous use as a result of rain, sleet or snow.” Id. Frantz observed the Pacifica’s wipers being used continuously due to the rainy conditions. He testified that it was “more of a freezing rain or sleet, on and off snow.”