United States v. Lopez
[…] It is fundamental that every Government action must accord with every constitutional demand. Therefore, a search or seizure that complies with the Fourth Amendment but violates the Fourteenth Amendment's Equal Protection Clause—that is, an otherwise valid search or seizure performed because of the subject's race—must survive the most exacting scrutiny. United States v. Travis, 62 F.3d 170, 173–74 (6th Cir.1995); Whren, 517 U.S. at 813, 116 S.Ct. 1769 (“[T]he Constitution prohibits selective enforcement of the law based on considerations such as race.”).
59. See Miss.Code Ann. § 63–3–619(1) (“The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.”); Miss.Code Ann. § 63–3–613(2) (“The driver of a vehicle may overtake and, allowing sufficient clearance, pass another vehicle proceeding in the same direction either upon the left or upon the right of a roadway ... when such movement can be made in safety.”).