United States v. Loiseau
[…] Guardian Life Ins. Co of Am., 511 U.S. 375, 379-80 (1994)). Additionally, ancillary jurisdiction is unavailable because “a motion to expunge records of a valid conviction on equitable grounds will ordinarily be premised on events that are unrelated to the sentencing.” Id.

The Second Circuit has identified two such limited circumstances. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3607(c), “upon the application of certain drug offenders who have been placed on prejudgment probation and were less than twenty-one years old at the time of the offense, ‘the court shall enter an expungement order' expunging all public ‘references to his arrest for the offense, the institution of criminal proceedings against him, and the results thereof.'” Doe, 833 F.3d at 199 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3607(c)). Second, under 18 U.S.C. § 5021(b), a statute repealed in 1984, a district court was authorized to set aside the conviction of a youthful offender upon discharge from probation. Id.