United States v. Loera
[…] 3. FISA/NSA "Prism" Program Evidence

Defendant requests that the Court order the Government to provide notice of its intent to use FISA/NSA Prism Program evidence, pursuant to 50 U.S.C. § 1806(c), sufficiently prior to trial to allow him to prepare his defense. The Government has not yet provided such notice, and has stated that it does not expect to do so, but that it will abide by the relevant notice provisions if its position changes. Section 1806(c) only requires the Government to provide such notice "prior to trial . . . or at a reasonable time prior to an effort to so disclose or so use that information or submit it in evidence" if it intends to use such evidence. Section 1806(c) does not require the Government to notify defendant that it will not use FISA/NSA Prism Program evidence. Defendant's motion is denied as premature because the Government has not yet sought to use such evidence.