United States v. Litos
[…] [Id.]

The Mandatory Victim Restitution Act, or MVRA, requires the court to award restitution to identifiable victims of certain crimes, including crimes of fraud, without regard to the economic circumstances of the defendant. 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(1), (c)(1)(A)(ii); id. § 3664(f)(1)(A). The MVRA defines a "victim" as "a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an offense for which restitution may be ordered including, in the case of an offense that involves as an element a scheme, conspiracy, or pattern of criminal activity, any person directly harmed by the defendant's criminal conduct in the course of the scheme, conspiracy, or pattern." 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(2). "Direct and proximate harm means that the loss would not have occurred 'but for' the offense and that it was 'foreseeable.'" United States v. Clark, 787 F.3d 451, 463 (7th Cir. 2015).

The purpose of the MVRA is to "compensate victims for their losses." United States v.