United States v. Linarez-Delgado
[…] See United States v. Sutton, 973 F. Supp. 488, 491-92 (D.N.J. 1997); Isaza v. United States, No. 06-2687, 2007 WL 2226015, at *3-*4 (D.N.J. Aug. 1, 2007) (pro se petitioner argued ineffective assistance of counsel because counsel failed to argue for a downward department based on his pretrial confinement in Colombia at the time of sentencing). But Defendant has not offered any legal authority for reducing a sentence on these grounds after a sentence has already been imposed. See 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c) ("[t]he court may not modify a term of imprisonment once it has been imposed...").

Lastly, Defendant requests a reduction of his sentence under United States Sentencing Guideline § 5K2.0 because of his post-conviction rehabilitation efforts. ECF No. 123. The Third Circuit has held that under the Supreme Court's decision in Pepper v.