United States v. Ying Lin
[…] On September 13, 2017, this Court dismissed the smuggling count against Defendant. (See Dkt. Entry No. 80.) --------

The Government requests that the Court issue an order confirming its conclusion that it has no obligation under federal law to produce certain classified materials to the defense. Defendant requests that the Court deny the Government's request and compel the Government to disclose all classified discovery that is relevant, material, or helpful to the defense.

For the reasons set forth below, the Government's motion is granted and Defendant's motion to disclose the underlying § 4 materials is denied.

LEGAL STANDARD

CIPA establishes procedures for handling classified information in criminal cases. The statute provides:

The [district] court, upon a sufficient showing, may authorize the United States to delete specified items of classified information from documents to be made available to the defendant through discovery under the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, to substitute a summary of the information for such classified documents, or to substitute a statement admitting relevant facts that the classified information would tend to prove. The court may permit the United States to make a request for such authorization in the form of a written statement to be inspected by the court alone.
18 U.S.C. App. III § 4.

"CIPA establishes rules for the management of criminal cases involving classified information." In re Terrorist Bombings of U .S. Embassies in E. Africa, 552 F.3d 93, 115 (2d Cir. 2008).